CLA-2-16:S:N:N1:229

Mr. Frank Schmitt, President
Brokers Choice, Inc.
P.O. Box 357
Mendham, NJ 07945-0357

RE: The tariff classification of "BRISTOL" brand CANNED CHUNK HAM from the Netherlands.

Dear Schmitt:

In your letter dated December 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

"BRISTOL" brand CANNED CHUNK HAM is a prepared boneless ham which will be imported in retail tins approximately 5 centimeters in height and 7.5 centi- meters in diameter, and weighing 6.5 ounces, net weight, per tin. The product consists of cured ham meat, with water and smoke flavor added, which has been chunked and canned. Some ground ham is added to the chunks in the canning process.

The applicable subheading for "BRISTOL" brand CANNED CHUNK HAM will be 1602.41.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ham and cuts thereof:...Other:...Boned and cooked and packed in airtight containers...In containers holding less than 1 kilogram. The rate of duty will be 6.6 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport